Council members of the Three Rivers Regional Commission

TRRC

Council

Membership with the TRRC is automatic for governments within the region, while an appointed Council is responsible for establishing TRRC’s policy and directive as provided or authorized by law. Council membership for the TRRC is comprised of not less than two nor more than five representatives from each member county served by the TRRC, including at least one elected or appointed municipal government official from each member county and at least one elected or appointed county government official from each member county. The TRRC’s bylaws also authorize the TRRC to include nonpublic council members.

THREE RIVERS REGIONAL COMMISSION COUNCIL MEMBERS

BUTTS COUNTY

  • Mr. Ken Rivers         
    Commissioner, Butts County
  • Ms. Kay Pippin
    Mayor, City of Jackson
  • Mr. Terry Nolan
    Non-Public Member, Butts County

CARROLL COUNTY

  • Mrs. Michelle Morgan
    Chairperson, Carroll County
  • Ms. Shirley Marchman
    Council Member, City of Villa Rica
  • Vacant
    Non-Public Member, Carroll County

COWETA COUNTY

  • Mr. Bob Blackburn
    Chairman, Coweta County
  • Mr. Dustin Koritko
    Council Member, City of Newnan
  • Mr. Greg Wright
    Non-Public Member, Coweta County

HEARD COUNTY

  • Mr. Lee Boone
    Chairman, Heard County
  • Mr. Denney Rogers
    Mayor, City of Ephesus
  • Ms. Kathy Knowles
    Non-Public Member, Heard County

LAMAR COUNTY

  • Mr. Bennie Horton
    Commissioner, Lamar County
  • Mr. Cecil McDaniel  
    Council Member, City of Barnesville
  • Mr. Irvin Trice 
    Non-Public Member, Lamar County

MERIWETHER COUNTY

  • Mr. Bryan Threadgill
    Chairperson, Meriwether County
  • Ms. Charlene Glover
    Mayor, City of Greenville
  • Ms. Faye Perdue
    Non-Public Member, Meriwether County

PIKE COUNTY

  • Mr. Tim Daniel
    Commissioner, Pike County
  • Mr. Joe Walter
    Mayor, City of Zebulon
  • Mr. Ric Calhoun
    Non-Public Member, Pike County

SPALDING COUNTY

  • Mrs. Gwen Flowers-Taylor
    Commissioner, Spalding County
  • Mr. Douglas Hollberg 
    Mayor, City of Griffin
  • Mr. Matthew Middleton
    Non-Public Member, Spalding County

TROUP COUNTY

  • Mr. Richard English
    Commissioner, Troup County
  • Mr. Jim Thornton
    Mayor, City of LaGrange
  • Mr. Curtis Brown, Jr.
    Non-Public Member, Troup County

UPSON COUNTY

  • Mr. Norman Allen 
    Chairman, Upson County
  • Mr. J. D. Stallings 
    Mayor, City of Thomaston
  • Ms. Hannah Arnette
    Non-Public Member, Upson County

APPOINTEES
(Governor, Lt. Governor, Speaker)

  • Vacant
    Governor’s Appointee
  • Vacant
    Governor’s Appointee
  • Vacant
    Governor’s Appointee
  • Mr. John Rainwater
    Lt. Governor’s Appointee
  • Vacant 
    Speaker’s Appointee