TRRC

Council

Membership with the TRRC is automatic for governments within the region, while an appointed Council is responsible for establishing TRRC’s policy and directive as provided or authorized by law. Council membership for the TRRC is comprised of not less than two nor more than five representatives from each member county served by the TRRC, including at least one elected or appointed municipal government official from each member county and at least one elected or appointed county government official from each member county. The TRRC’s bylaws also authorize the TRRC to include nonpublic council members.

2017 THREE RIVERS REGIONAL COUNCIL MEMBERS

BUTTS COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Robert Henderson, Sr.,          
    Chairman, Butts County
  • Ms. Kay Pippin,
    Mayor, City of Jackson
  • Ms. Clair Jones,
    Non-Public Member, Butts County

CARROLL COUNTY

 

  • Ms. Shirley Marchman,
    Council Member, City of Villa Rica
  • Ms. Donna Armstrong-Lackey,
    Non-Public Member, Carroll County

COWETA COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Tim Lassetter,
    Commissioner, Coweta County
  • Mr. Clayton Hicks,
    Council Member, City of Newnan
  • Mr. Steve Stripling,
    Non-Public Member, Coweta County

HEARD COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Lee Boone,
  • Chairman,Heard County
  • Mr. Denney Rogers,
    Mayor, City of Ephesus
  • Ms. Kathy Knowles,
    Non-Public Member, Heard County

LAMAR COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Bennie Horton,
    Commissioner, Lamar County
  • Mr. Peter Banks,
    Mayor, City of Barnesville
  • Mr. Irvin Trice,
    Non-Public Member, Lamar County

MERIWETHER COUNTY

 

  • Ms. Beth Neely,
    Chairperson, Meriwether County
  • Ms. Charlene Glover,
    Mayor, City of Greenville
  • Ms. Faye Perdue,
    Non-Public Member, Meriwether County

PIKE COUNTY

 

 

  • Mr. Briar Johnson,
    Chairman, Pike County
  • Mr. Bobby Blalock,
    Mayor, City of Zebulon
  • Mr. Fred Roney,
    Non-Public Member, Pike County

 

SPALDING COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Raymond Ray,
    Commissioner, Spalding County
  • Mr. Douglas Hollberg,
    Council Member, City of Griffin
  • Mr. Charles Jones,
    Non-Public Member, Spalding County

TROUP COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Richard English,
    Commissioner, Troup County
  • Mr. Jim Thornton,
    Mayor, City of LaGrange
  • Mr. Curtis Brown, Jr.,
    Non-Public Member, Troup County

UPSON COUNTY

 

  • Mr. Norman Allen,
    Chairman, Upson County
  • Mr. J. D. Stallings,
    Mayor,City of Thomaston
  • Ms. Sallie Barker,
    Non-Public Member, Upson County

APPOINTEES
(Governor, Lt. Governor, Speaker)

 

  • Mr. John Edwards,
    Governor’s Appointee
  • Dr. Maggie Shook,
    Governor’s Appointee
  • Mr. Ed Bledsoe,
    Governor’s Appointee
  • Mr. John Rainwater,
    Lt. Governor’s Appointee
  • VACANT,
    Speaker’s Appointee